Howard S. Marks

Real name: Howard Stanley Marks
When was Carl Icahn born April 22, 1946
How old is Carl Icahn in 2017 71
Where was Carl Icahn born New York City, U.S.

Mr. Howard S. Marks, CFA, is the Co-Founder at Oaktree Capital Group, LLC since 1995 and has been its Co-Chairman since November 2014 and also serves as its Principal. Mr. Marks Co-Founded TCK Investment Management. Mr. Marks serves as a Principal and the Co-Chairman of Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. He serves as an Executive Officer of Oaktree Mezzanine Fund IV, L.P. He co-founded Oaktree Capital Management in 1995. He is responsible for providing leadership to Oaktree’s people, ensuring its adherence to its core investment philosophy, communicating closely with clients concerning products and strategies and managing it. He is a part of the corporate team at Oaktree. Mr. Marks was a pioneer in the management of high yield bonds and convertible securities. In the 35-plus years since his entry into the investment management industry in 1969, he has developed the fundamental investment philosophy, which governs all of Oaktree’s activities and assembled one of the largest pools of institutional assets under management in these fields. He served as the Chief Investment Officer at The TCW Group, Inc. From 1985 to 1995, Mr. Marks led the groups at The TCW Group, Inc. He also headed a department at The TCW Group, Inc. He served as the President of TCW Asset Management Company. Prior to that, he served with CitiCorp. Investment Management for 16 years where from 1978 to 1985, he served as the Vice President and a Senior Portfolio Manager In Charge of convertible and high yield securities. From 1969 to 1978, he served as an Equity Research Analyst at CitiCorp. and also served as its Director of Research. He also oversaw research group at Citibank International Limited. He serves as the Chairman of OCM Opportunities fund VIII, L.P. Mr. Marks chaired the Investment Board of University of Pennsylvania from 2000 to 2010. He has been a Director at Kerzner International Holdings Limited since April 1994. He serves as a Trustee Emeritus of University of Pennsylvania. He is the author of “The Most Important Thing” which was published in May 2011 by Columbia University Press. Mr. Marks is a qualified Chartered Financial Analyst and Chartered Investment Counselor. He holds an M.B.A. in Accounting and Marketing from the Graduate School of Business of the University of Chicago, where he received the George Hay Brown Prize and a B.S.Ec., cum laude, from The Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania with a major in Finance.

Corporate Headquarters

12F, Heungkuk Life Insurance Building 68 Saemunan-ro
Seoul, — 110-786South Korea

Phone: 82 2 723 2900
Fax: 82 2 723 2901

Board Members Memberships

Principal and Co-Chairman
Oaktree Capital Management, L.P.
Co-Founder and Chairman
OCM Opportunities fund VIII, L.P.
1994-Present
Director
Kerzner International Limited
2007-Present
Co-Founder, Co-Chairman and Principal
Oaktree Capital Group, LLC

Education

BS
University of Pennsylvania – The Wharton School
MBA
The University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Other Affiliations

Oaktree Capital Management, L.P.
Kerzner International Limited
The TCW Group, Inc.
Citibank International Limited
University of Pennsylvania
University of Pennsylvania – The Wharton School
The University of Chicago Booth School of Business
Oaktree Capital Group, LLC
OCM Opportunities fund VIII, L.P.
Oaktree Mezzanine Fund IV, L.P.